Previous years Festivals:




To start page  Mail us  

The 1st festival: 14-16 April 1995  REVIEW   PARTICIPANTS   PROGRAMME   PHOTOS 

 Festival 1995 - PROGRAMME 

 
16.00 FESTIVAL OPENING

17.00
Olivier Messiaen *O sacrum conviviuml' motet ou Saint-Sacrement pour choeur a quatre voix mixtes
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux aeterna fr sechzehnslimmigen gemischten Chor a cappella
Anton Webern Entflieht auf leichten Kohnen fr gemischten Chor a cappella Opus 2
Performed by
Chamber Choir of Odessa Conservatory
Conductor: Bernhard Wulff

18.00 SOLO-SOLISSIMO | Ivan Yergiyev bayan
Music for bayan:
Andre Van Belle "A Widow and Flower in Cage"
Raoul De Smet Drie Impromptus
Arne Nordheim Flashing
Bogdan Precz Preambolo e Toccata

18.30 VIDEO-INSTALLATION | The Rest by Viktor Malyarenko

19.00-20.00 INTERVAL

20.00 SOLO-SOLISSIMO | Carin Levine flute
Music for Flute:
Giacinto Scelsi Pwyll flute, Quays altflute
Carin Levine Piece contrabass flute
Alexander Radvilovich Floutissimo
Motoharu Kawashima Manic Psychosis flute
Karmella Tsepkolenko Ca-ri-n sounds flute
Steve Reich Vermont conterpoint flute and tape

21.00 Alfred Schnittke
Fourth Quartet
Performed by: Chamber Ensemble The Harmonies of the World:
Natalia Lytvynova violin, Leonid Piskun violin, Iya Komarova viola, Sergey Scholz cello

22.00 EXHIBITION

22.30 FILM Tabu
Music by Violeta Dinescu
Producer Fridrich Wilhelm Murnau

00.00 Arnold Shoenberg Pierrot Lunaire
Performed by Chamber Ensemble SurPlus:
Brenda Mitchell voice, Elisabeth Hirst flute/piccolo, Nicola Miorada clarinet/bass clarinet, Rainer Kimstedt violin/viola, Garo Atmacayan cello, James Avery piano/conductor

01.00 DUEL DUO | Peter Veale oboe, James Avery piano
Program:
Dieter Mack Preret
Anton Webern Voriationen op.27
Luciano Berio Sequenza VII
Brian Femeyhough Coloratura
Sidney Corbet Comino Incantations
Ham-Christian von Dadeken Klavierstück II Studie uber die Zahl
Francis Pulenc Sonata

02.00 Phill Williams Y.Bardd A'r Gucw 2 (1988)
Performed by: Phill Williams | The Frescos ensemble
Conductor: Ihor Chernetsky

02.30 Actions of League Level 14

03.00 Oleksandr Kozarenko Pierrot's Deathly Loops Chamber Cantata. (Text - M. Semenko)
Performed by: Vasil Slipak contra tenor | Chamber Orchestra Archi
Conductor: Ihor Andriyevsky

03.45 EXHIBITIONS
 
16.00 Music by:
Ludmyla Yurina Provocation's for clarinet, violin, cello and piano
Vadim Larchikov De profundis clomovi for flute, cello and piano
Ghenady Chiobanu Sorrow Symbols for clarinet
Rashid Kalimoullin Phantom of Palmira for flute, percussion and piano
Ihor Shcherbakov Romantic Elegy for Homemaking for piano
Performed by: FRESCOS Ensemble:
Julia Safonova flute, Igor Bely clarinet, tenor-saxophone, Slavik Stakhov percussion, Tetyana Kravchenko piano, Yaroslav Revutsky violin, Vadim Larchikov cello

17.00 FILM

18.00 Bernhard Wulff Private Szenen eine Collage surprise mit Werken u.a. von
Jannis Xenakis Rebondes
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Junglini
Bernhard Wulff Abgesang einer Feldreiche und eine Klanginstolatio
Performed by: Freiburger Schlagzeug Ensemble:
A.Jungling, Yuko Suzuki, Pascal Pans, H.Koch, Slavik Stakhov, Luda Chernetskaya

19.00 THE PRESENTATION OF INSTALLATION
The program of association New Art

20.00-21.00 INTERVAL

22.00
Maurice Ravel Chansons Madecasses for voice, flute, cello and Piano
Darius Milhaud Sonatina for flute and violin
Claude Vivier Paramirabo for flute, violin, cello and piano
Morton Feldman Only for voice solo
Morton Feldman Spring of chosroes for violin and piano
Eric Satie Trois Melodies for voice and piano
Performed by: Ensemble of contemporary music 2e2m:
Pierre Yves Arlaud flute, Marie Kobayachi mezzo-soprano, Fuminori Tanodo piano, Nicolas Miribel violin, Herve Derrien cello

23.00
Karmella Tsepkolenko Zwischen Zwei Feuern Mini-mono-opera from novel by H.Hesse Der Steppenwolf (libretto by S.Stupak, K.Tsepkolenko)
Performed by: Tatyana Spasskaya mezzo-soprano, I.Bely tenor-saxophone
Percussion quartet: Slavik Stakhov, Pascal Pans, Yuko Suzuki, Alexander Jungling
Producer: Johann-Georg Schaarschmidt
Conductor: Bernhard Wulff

01.00 SOLO-SOLISSIMO | Pierre Stephane Meuge saxophone
Music for Saxophone: Giacinto Scelsi, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Paul Mefano, Pierre Stephane Meuge

01.30 PERFORMANCE The Slurring
Ute Kilter, League Level 14

02.00 SOLO-SOLISSIMO | Carin Levine flute
Robert HP Platz Rezital for piccolo, flute, altflute, basflute, kontrabasflute and tape
Klaus Hinrich Stahmer Kumanjay'

02.50
Nikolaus A.Huber Clash-music' I
Vinko Globokar Touche
N.A.Huber Dasselbe ist nicht dasselbe
N.A.Huber Clash-music II
lannis Xenakis Psappa
Karlheinz Stockhausen Kontakre für elektronische Klange, Klavier und Schlagzeug
Performed by: das Schlagzeug Ensemble der Freiburger Musikhochschule

03.50 THE END